Access to management vlan

bcw
Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 4:39 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Access to management vlan

Sun Jun 03, 2018 11:26 am

Hello,
Last week we acquired our first Netonix product. Read a lot on the VLAN part of the UI, but still have a few questions.
The switch is at the head of the network. We are sharing 1 Gbps link with our partner connected to port 1. Our data arrives on vlan 100, theirs on vlan 110. Our connection is on port 3, theirs on port 4.
For the transition period, our individual 100 Mbps links arrive at two ports - ours at port 5, our partner's at port 6.
On the interface I've defined the management interface as VLAN 100, untagged to port 3.
I did some prelimary testbench testing and this setup appears to work fine when connecting to port 3
Is it possible to change the setup so that our partner, via port 4, has access to the management vlan?
Thanks!
Attachments
Ports.png
vlans.png
vlans.png (9.5 KiB) Viewed 616 times

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 600
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 190 times

Re: Access to management vlan

Sun Jun 03, 2018 9:43 pm

Tag the vlan 100 (T) on the're port (4) and the must use a tagged VLAN to access it, so via a managed switch or a router supporting vlan.

You can also set an IP address in vlan 110 to access it via this vlan but netonix officially not support it and since it's one route only, must be in the same subnet. That not a issue if you don't try to route through the Netonix.

bcw
Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 4:39 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Access to management vlan

Mon Jun 04, 2018 2:22 pm

Thanks, Mike,
Still having a problem visualising the port/vlan matrix. Looking at the help screen (question mark) I see that the letters in the matrix refer only to outbound packets. So when a packet for a specific VLAN enters o any given port, it travels along its vlan bar and exists the various ports with the tag either untouched (T) or stripped (U), right?
But what happens to an untagged packet? There is no untagged vlan bar, is there?
Or is this understanding completely off?

Help would be much appreciated!

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 6539
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1496 times
Been thanked: 1160 times

Re: Access to management vlan

Mon Jun 04, 2018 2:30 pm

bcw wrote: I see that the letters in the matrix refer only to outbound packets.


Not so. Remember VLANs is an industry standard and behave the same on ALL switches if they follow the IEEE standard which we do.

http://forum.netonix.com/viewtopic.php? ... ged#p18225
http://forum.netonix.com/viewtopic.php? ... ged#p14332
http://forum.netonix.com/viewtopic.php? ... ged#p14079
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=3044&p=20584&hilit=+VLAN+ingress#p20584
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=2718&p=18847&hilit=+VLAN+ingress#p18847
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 600
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 190 times

Re: Access to management vlan

Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:34 pm

Every VLAN are isolated from each other in the switch and paquets must pass through an other device (router) to be able to pass from one VLAN to the other.

It's hard to do better than all the existing doc. Search youtube or google. Like Chris writed, VLAN work the same in all switch, only the way to configure it change and Netonix is really simple to configure so a great start for VLANs.

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests