Set 24VH through Console

User avatar
plankanater
Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 1:34 pm
Location: Columbus, OH
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Set 24VH through Console

Mon Mar 23, 2020 10:57 am

I have an AF5XHD plugged into port 1. It is currently running on 24V. I am trying to push it to 24VH but can not because the port has a link. Normally I would just turn down the port and turn on 24VH but the tower is fed from the AF5XHD.

I was going to console in and force the power to 24VH but the console does not have the commands for 24VH.

Is there any other way I can change the port to 24VH without first disabling the POE?

Thanks,
Mike

User avatar
Stephen
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 626
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:56 pm
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 105 times

Re: Set 24VH through Console

Mon Mar 23, 2020 2:13 pm

Afraid not, development was in-no-uncertain terms ordered to prevent that from happening as a safety concern. In the past it was optional but it simply caused too many RMA's. We found out that even on capable devices, going from one PoE option to another without shutting down in-between can cause unexpected behavior even for devices designed for the inputs.

User avatar
plankanater
Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 1:34 pm
Location: Columbus, OH
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Set 24VH through Console

Mon Mar 23, 2020 3:30 pm

Is there a way to set 24VH through the console at all? The commands are there.

User avatar
Stephen
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 626
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:56 pm
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 105 times

Re: Set 24VH through Console

Mon Mar 23, 2020 3:50 pm

There is not.

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 237 times

Re: Set 24VH through Console

Fri Mar 27, 2020 7:50 pm

I would download the config and push it to a switch in lab. You do the config change then download the config from lab and push it back to switch in production.

User avatar
plankanater
Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 1:34 pm
Location: Columbus, OH
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Set 24VH through Console

Fri Mar 27, 2020 7:54 pm

Actually a really good idea.

Thanks!

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: qwerty and 14 guests