Cisco Trunk to Netonix

Seb65
Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2019 6:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Cisco Trunk to Netonix

Tue Sep 10, 2019 2:33 pm

Hello,

I have a CISCO trunk port that is connected to a Netonix. I use an native vlan on CISCO Trunk.

Code: Select all
 
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/4
 description *Netonix port1*
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 10-144,200
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk native vlan 200
 switchport mode trunk
 


Netonix VLAN tab : https://i.ibb.co/8sj3t9M/vlan.jpg

Is the CISCO/Netonix configuration correct ?

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 670
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 232 times

Re: Cisco Trunk to Netonix

Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:31 pm

The Netonox config would be normally the same, trunk and on the box that open once trunk is check
10-144,200
The problem is the native vlan. Not sure how you can set it untag with a trunk port on netonix. Maybe by renaming the vlan 1 to 200 and settting it to U but I never tested.

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests