Modbus RTU/TCP Slave

ajcappon
Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Modbus RTU/TCP Slave

Mon Apr 15, 2019 4:55 pm

Hi-
I've been searching through the forums and have thus far been unable to find an answer to the following question:
Do any of your switches support Modbus RTU or TCP slave mode? We have a customer that is interested in using your products for a deployment and we are hoping to collect telemetry data from your switch from a Modbus master device we will have on site.

Appreciate any feedback from the community!

Austin

User avatar
Stephen
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:56 pm
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: Modbus RTU/TCP Slave

Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:59 pm

Yes, if you go to the configuration page on the very bottom there is a panel called "Serial Proxy" this is one of the options, it will change the rs232 port to a modbus interface that will allow the switch to act as a tcp proxy.

As shown here:
Modbus Serial Proxy.PNG
Modbus Serial Proxy.PNG (5.82 KiB) Viewed 159 times

User avatar
sakita
Experienced Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:44 pm
Location: Arizona, USA
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: Modbus RTU/TCP Slave

Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:55 pm

That configuration allows using the serial port on the switch to interface with a MODBUS device.

It sounded to me like the OP was looking to use MODBUS to gather data *from* the switch itself.
Today is an average day: Worse than yesterday, but better than tomorrow.

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 7 guests