cannot ping router connected to WS-8-150-DC

mark
Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 5:44 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

cannot ping router connected to WS-8-150-DC

Tue Apr 09, 2019 11:33 am

Hi

Have a router with public ip on port 80 and when changing it from touch switch to the netonix WS-8-150-DC on an unpowered port I cannot access it or ping it - do I need to do something with port forwarding on the netonix or ?

Many thanks and sorry if this is a silly question.

Kind regards

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 6838
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1532 times
Been thanked: 1206 times

Re: cannot ping router connected to WS-8-150-DC

Tue Apr 09, 2019 12:02 pm

insufficient info to provide assistance.
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 628
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 208 times

Re: cannot ping router connected to WS-8-150-DC

Tue Apr 09, 2019 12:57 pm

Default config on both ? If so, It shouldn't block access.

Netonix network devices are switchs, not routers. That mean you don't need to, or even can, forward ports.

Like Chris said, more informations would help to help you. A schema would be nice.

mark
Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 5:44 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cannot ping router connected to WS-8-150-DC

Wed Apr 10, 2019 2:51 am

Hi Sorry to be confusing .... at present we have a tp link router at a remote location, connected to a tycon switch and we can log onto the router remotely and we can ping the router remotely. We take the tycon switch away and replace it for a netonix and we cannot ping the router and we cannot log onto it remotely ?

Yes we know they are switches that why we are simply trying to take 1 switch away and replace it with another switch but it does not work !

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 6838
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1532 times
Been thanked: 1206 times

Re: cannot ping router connected to WS-8-150-DC

Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:53 am

Maybe as Mike99 suggested, a diagram would be helpful.
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 5 guests