Has anyone used ERPS yet?

User avatar
Wifimax
Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 11:28 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Has anyone used ERPS yet?

Sat Nov 03, 2018 1:37 pm

Anyone using ERPS yet on these? I tried enabling it in the lab on 3 switches but I was unable to get it to work. I'm going to test more next week but I just wanted to see if anyone was using it with success.

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 600
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 190 times

Re: Has anyone used ERPS yet?

Mon Nov 05, 2018 8:24 am

I've done beta testing and the bugs I found are suppose to be fix in last RC but didn't have time to test those fix yet.

I don't expect to have time to test those until several week.

You need to know your east and west port. Make sure the control vlan is use only for ERPS and is trunk on est and west ports of the 3 switch. Then, add the VLANs list to protect to the instance. Finally, daisy chain your est and west port between 3 switchs.

You can probably find which config I used to test on the forum.

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests