change password

JohnWall
Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 12:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

change password

Mon Oct 29, 2018 6:57 pm

I know this is pretty basic, but I can't see where I can change the password in the WISP switch. I set it up and installed it in the field without changing the password.

User avatar
Stephen
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:56 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: change password

Mon Oct 29, 2018 7:02 pm

Once you get access to the UI go to the drop down on that tab to the far right that says 'Device'
Then look for 'Configuration'

Scroll down about bit past half-way and you'll see on the right most column a section called 'Credentials'
You can enter your new password in the 'Password' and again in the 'Confirm' input boxes.

Then save the changes and you're good to go!

JohnWall
Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 12:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: change password

Mon Oct 29, 2018 7:57 pm

Thanks for the quick response. I did that and got a message saying 'Invalid fields'.

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 6543
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1496 times
Been thanked: 1161 times

Re: change password

Tue Oct 30, 2018 9:57 am

JohnWall wrote:Thanks for the quick response. I did that and got a message saying 'Invalid fields'.


Close your browser and re-open or try another browser another computer.

We mainly support Chrome but most browsers should work.

What version firmware are you using?
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

JohnWall
Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 12:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: change password

Tue Oct 30, 2018 10:33 am

Thanks Sirhc

I tired again and got the Invalid fields message again, but noticed several other things seemed wrong, so I rebooted the switch and all is good now.

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests