Can SSH in but cannot connect via http

evert@mincro.co.za
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:16 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Can SSH in but cannot connect via http

Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:03 pm

I deployed my new Netonic 12 Port today after setting it up with a a Static IP and Gateway of the Mikrotik RB
Now I can ping the unit and SSH into it from the RB but cannot remote http into it.
Any suggestions on how to check via SSH what the problem could be?

Thanks
Attachments
Netonix SSH.JPG

User avatar
Stephen
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:56 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Can SSH in but cannot connect via http

Fri Oct 12, 2018 1:38 pm

This has happened to me before.

Try restarting the 'switch' process. To do so

Connect via ssh and use the following commands

1) drop to the terminal:
cmd
2) restart the process:
/etc/init.d/switch restart
3) go back to the cli:
exit
4) check the status until you see the ip again:
show status

Then, try connecting to the website again.

evert@mincro.co.za
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:16 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can SSH in but cannot connect via http

Fri Oct 12, 2018 2:39 pm

Thank you, all those commands worked but I still can't get in.
However I don't think it is a Netonix problem as I suspect that
my routing is not what it should be and am hoping you can help
me with changing the IP to my network standard IP subnet.
In this case I want to change the Static IP from 10.0.49.28 to
10.0.48.19. Wish I could find all the commands that are available
to us, maybe you can also refer me to a full command set.
Really appreciate your input and your set of commands to change
IP remotely.
It takes me 3 hours to get to the site and back if we can't get this
right, also the weather is atrocious at the moment.

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 6483
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1488 times
Been thanked: 1150 times

Re: Can SSH in but cannot connect via http

Fri Oct 12, 2018 2:52 pm

The console/SSH has in line help

login

Press ? then [ENTER]

You get a list of commands available at that point.

So if you login and press "?" and Enter you see available command

You want to configure so you type configure and press Enter

Then press ? and Enter and you see a list of available commands.

You would want IP so if you type IP ? and press Enter you see a list of IP commands.

The entire SSH/Console offers inline help and is modeled after Cisco.

When you are done making changes in configuration you press CTRL+Z to exit configuration mode which saves and applies your changes
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 6483
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1488 times
Been thanked: 1150 times

Re: Can SSH in but cannot connect via http

Fri Oct 12, 2018 2:53 pm

If you can access it via SSH and not HTTP or HTTPS this probably has nothing to do with IP.

You possibly disabled web services under the Device/Configuration TAB

You can re-enable web services from the SSH/Console once again use the inline help to find the commands.
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

evert@mincro.co.za
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:16 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can SSH in but cannot connect via http

Fri Oct 12, 2018 3:19 pm

Thanks for that suggestion, but the IP address change did the trick.
Really chaffed that we can now change settings via SSH commands
when the browser interface becomes unavailable.
:hurray:

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 6483
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1488 times
Been thanked: 1150 times

Re: Can SSH in but cannot connect via http

Fri Oct 12, 2018 3:28 pm

evert@mincro.co.za wrote:Thanks for that suggestion, but the IP address change did the trick.
Really chaffed that we can now change settings via SSH commands
when the browser interface becomes unavailable.
:hurray:


Glad it worked for you.

I would take a switch, put it on the bench and spend an hour or 2 playing with all aspects of the switch before deploying them.

I would also suggest you find and test a serial console cable and have one with you at all times.
My WISP techs carry one in their backpack to if a switch appears locked up most times it is NOT and using a console cable can help determine whats up.

Familiarize yourself with all aspects of the switch on a bench before you deploy it.

There is also a 1.5 hour long video tutorial link on our website: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8JvBEAD4MFM

I hate it when people just put them in service before spending a couple hours learning them then when they run into an emergency in the field they are all upset at us.

At my WISP we NEVER install any new equipment in the field until we are all familiar with it on the bench FIRST, less "emergencies" that way.
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

evert@mincro.co.za
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:16 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can SSH in but cannot connect via http

Fri Oct 12, 2018 3:45 pm

I did spend a day with the unit going through the options and setting it up.
The unit worked first time when deployed, however my network is not
stable on the 2nd subnet that is deployed, hence setting it to my main
subnet allowed me to access it remotely again.
What I was intriqued by was the ability to deploy a DC voltage line by isolating
the Blue and Brown strands of the port. That way you can control both the
voltage and have the toggle and On/Off facility.
You might want to consider a female DIN plug as an optional output.

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 6483
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1488 times
Been thanked: 1150 times

Re: Can SSH in but cannot connect via http

Fri Oct 12, 2018 3:58 pm

evert@mincro.co.za wrote:I did spend a day with the unit going through the options and setting it up.
The unit worked first time when deployed, however my network is not
stable on the 2nd subnet that is deployed, hence setting it to my main
subnet allowed me to access it remotely again.


Well obviously you never spent any time exploring the Console/SSH. :)

evert@mincro.co.za wrote:What I was intriqued by was the ability to deploy a DC voltage line by isolating
the Blue and Brown strands of the port. That way you can control both the
voltage and have the toggle and On/Off facility.
You might want to consider a female DIN plug as an optional output.


WHAT ARE YOU TALKING ABOUT? - CONCERNED
EXPLAIN THIS IN DETAIL MAYBE A PICTURE.
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

evert@mincro.co.za
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:16 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Can SSH in but cannot connect via http

Fri Oct 12, 2018 4:34 pm

Thanks

Return to Hardware and software issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests