New switch cant access through SFP?

User avatar
Mike
Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 11:06 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

New switch cant access through SFP?

Sat Sep 15, 2018 8:05 pm

Not sure if I did something wrong or this cant be done but I have 2 Netonix 24 port switches and the first is fed via fiber in sfp (works fine) then the second switch goes from sfp in switch one to sfp in switch 2 so that being said, Can I access the second switch without any cables or devices in the 24 ports but access through sfp only from computer in switch one? I jumped in with cable from switch one to switch 2 and gave it an IP and it all looks good but when I take jumper out and just have the fiber to sfp I cannot get into it. Should I be able to? Its a new switch 1.5 firmware.

Mike

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 6543
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1496 times
Been thanked: 1161 times

Re: New switch cant access through SFP?

Sun Sep 16, 2018 9:24 am

Try v1.5.1.rc4 as there was some changes that could affect this then let us know.

Please always try the latest code as that is the version in development.
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests