How to Configure QinQ Pass-Through?

uberdome
Member
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 6:58 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

How to Configure QinQ Pass-Through?

Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:22 pm

It seems to me the only way a VLAN identifies as QinQ is if one of the ports is labeled "Q".

How do I setup a QinQ pass-through so it comes in one port labeled and out another port labeled? If I just put "T" on the two ports, will it function as a QinQ tunnel, or does it need to know the TPID for this VLAN is intended to be 0x88a8?

Thank you, Chris

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 190 times

Re: How to Configure QinQ Pass-Through?

Sat Jul 14, 2018 10:35 am

Q on customer ports. T on ports between switchs.

uberdome
Member
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 6:58 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: How to Configure QinQ Pass-Through?

Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:43 pm

I mean, what do I do in the case of a QinQ tunnel going right through the switch (no "customer" ports on the switch)... what then?

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 190 times

Re: How to Configure QinQ Pass-Through?

Wed Jul 18, 2018 8:43 pm

Like already writen, T between switchs. Netonix switch only check the outer VLAN.

uberdome
Member
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 6:58 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: How to Configure QinQ Pass-Through?

Wed Jul 18, 2018 8:59 pm

Like already written, how do I tell it the TPID for this VLAN is intended to be 0x88a8?

I'll just try your suggestion. It sounds like an incomplete implementation if you cannot specify S-VLAN or C-VLAN, but I suppose if it works it works (as long as you don't have overlapping VLAN numbers).

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 190 times

Re: How to Configure QinQ Pass-Through?

Thu Jul 19, 2018 11:54 am

No, you can't specify ether type, the switch T option seem to look only at outer VID, not ether type (or accept both ether type).

Q option encasulate with ether type 0x88A8 while the D (Double VLAN) option encapsulate with the ether type 0x8100.

Not sure what would happen if a S-VLAN and C-VLAN was overlapping but probably a mess lol.

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests