How to Configure QinQ Pass-Through?

uberdome
Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 6:58 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

How to Configure QinQ Pass-Through?

Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:22 pm

It seems to me the only way a VLAN identifies as QinQ is if one of the ports is labeled "Q".

How do I setup a QinQ pass-through so it comes in one port labeled and out another port labeled? If I just put "T" on the two ports, will it function as a QinQ tunnel, or does it need to know the TPID for this VLAN is intended to be 0x88a8?

Thank you, Chris

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 558
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 179 times

Re: How to Configure QinQ Pass-Through?

Sat Jul 14, 2018 10:35 am

Q on customer ports. T on ports between switchs.

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests