QoS/Limit Problem

User avatar
nwcon
Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 5:45 pm
Location: Canon City, CO
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

QoS/Limit Problem

Tue Jul 10, 2018 4:03 pm

8-port AC switch - WS-8-250-AC; Firmware 1.4.9

We've been using strict limits on two ports on one of our switches, and I wanted to add additional qos rules based on vlanID. After I added qos rules for both ports, the strict limit values seemed to be either ignored or interpreted differently now. Oddly, after removing the qos rules, the port limit values still don't behave like they did before.

Specifically, port 4 had a value of 130M, which worked as expected previously. Afterward, the same 130M value restricts throughput through that port to 2-3M. I had to increase the value to 1300M to allow more throughput on that port.

Am I missing something, or is this possibly a bug?


Regards,

Mike Kimmick

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 6534
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1495 times
Been thanked: 1159 times

Re: QoS/Limit Problem

Tue Jul 10, 2018 4:20 pm

Upgrade your firmware which is about a year old or so.
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

User avatar
nwcon
Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 5:45 pm
Location: Canon City, CO
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: QoS/Limit Problem

Tue Jul 10, 2018 6:39 pm

I'll start with that.

Thanks

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dheberlee and 15 guests