Possible Bug with AFX Radios

Ubiquiti Networks® is not associated with Netonix® in any way.
User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 6493
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1490 times
Been thanked: 1151 times

Possible Bug with AFX Radios

Sun Apr 10, 2016 6:22 pm

I just noticed that the AF5X radio reports it MAC wrong but I am guessing this relates to all AFX radios.

Example:
I have an AF5X radio that reports it MAC in the UI as: 04:18:D6:E3:20:F6
However the switch sees the MAC as: 06:18:D6:E3:20:F6

04:18:D6 is registered to UBNT
06:18:D6 is not registered to anyone

I will alert them to this and hopefully they will fix?
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 6493
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1490 times
Been thanked: 1151 times

Re: Possible Bug with AFX Radios

Sun Apr 10, 2016 7:35 pm

OK so they are doing it this way because of the Management port and they consider this a different interface (in-band management)

So the management interface would report 04:18:D6:E3:20:F6 if used

Most WISPs utilize in-band management and never use the management interface (like me)

So it is not wrong just confusing and prevents most people from identifying the device based on MAC lookup.

I guess we can modify how our MAC lookup works to better identify them.
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 6493
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1490 times
Been thanked: 1151 times

Re: Possible Bug with AFX Radios

Sun Apr 10, 2016 7:59 pm

I have to play with one in the LAB this week to see what MAC is reported on the Management interface and then what happens if someone would plug both ports into the same switch or does selecting in-band disable the management port?

Personally I would have it disable the management port if in-band is Enabled and report the base MAC for data interface to make it more easily identified on a mac table.

But apparently Chicago has been doing it this way with the original airFIBERs as well.

Just not sure why they do it this way?
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

User avatar
ehsab
Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 1:39 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Possible Bug with AFX Radios

Fri Apr 22, 2016 12:14 pm

Hi,
I have the same issue/problem.
I see link on the AF5X port on the switch, the cable diagnosis reports all OK, but i don't see any ,mac-addresses on the port.
I did see a mac-address briefly that started with 06:something.

Is there a way to tcpdump just one specifik port on the switch?

Kind Regards
M

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 6493
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1490 times
Been thanked: 1151 times

Re: Possible Bug with AFX Radios

Fri Apr 22, 2016 12:20 pm

This was not a discussion with a bug with our switch but rather that UBNT reports a differnt MAC.

This was discussed over on the UBNT forums as well.

UBNT will only report the same MAC address that shows up in the UI of the AFX radio if you are using the Management port.

If you are doing in line management which 99% of the people will they report a differnt MAC address with the first 2 digits differently.
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

User avatar
ehsab
Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 1:39 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Possible Bug with AFX Radios

Fri Apr 22, 2016 1:00 pm

I dont see any mac address at all on the port.
I did however see a mac address starting with 06: briefly.
is it possible to run tcpdump on a specific switchport?

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 6493
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1490 times
Been thanked: 1151 times

Re: Possible Bug with AFX Radios

Fri Apr 22, 2016 1:41 pm

This is not a soft switch, this is a switch core.

Linux has no idea of MAC address as it is only running the UI/CLI

If the switch core knows the MAC we report it. I would have to see your config tabs to know why

Also what version of firmware are you running?

v1.4.0rc14 is coming out later today
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

Return to airMAX™

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests