Adding second WS-12-250-DC to a tower

54lariat
Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 12:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Adding second WS-12-250-DC to a tower

Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:31 pm

Hey guys

I have a 12-250-DC at one of my towers, I was going to add a MINI for more ports, however I decided to plan ahead and use another 12-250-DC.

What is the preferred way to bridge the 2 switches.

Right now I have fiber from the office (CCR1009 SFP) to the tower 1st Netonix (via SFP) and the AP's plugged in to the copper ports. Since I need more copper ports I figured I would just use second SFP port on the 1st Netonix to bridge to the 1st SFP on the 2nd Netonix.

Is this suitable, any certain SFP adapters to use or can I just use a DAC cable? If DAC what is proven to work well with the Netonix?

bavejik
Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2020 1:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding second WS-12-250-DC to a tower

Thu Feb 06, 2020 2:42 pm

54lariat wrote:Hey guys

I have a 12-250-DC at one of my towers, I was going to add a MINI for more ports, however I decided to plan ahead and use another 12-250-DC.

What is the preferred way to bridge the 2 switches.

Right now I have fiber from the office (CCR1009 SFP) to the tower 1st Netonix (via SFP) and the AP's plugged in to the copper ports. Since I need more copper ports I figured I would just use second SFP port on the 1st Netonix to bridge to the 1st SFP on the 2nd Netonix.

Is this suitable, any certain SFP adapters to use or can I just use a DAC cable? If DAC what is proven to work well with the Netonix?


Hi buddy, following up on this, did you get any way out yet?

Regards,
Bave Smith
https://plex.software/ https://tutuappx.com/ Vidmate
Last edited by bavejik on Sat Feb 08, 2020 4:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Dave
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 571
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:28 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 120 times

Re: Adding second WS-12-250-DC to a tower

Thu Feb 06, 2020 3:11 pm

I see nothing wrong with what you suggested..just run SFP from first switch to
second switch...you can always search our forum to see list of known working/not working sfp's..

User avatar
lligetfa
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 1117
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 12:12 pm
Location: Fort Frances Ont. Canada
Has thanked: 288 times
Been thanked: 366 times

Re: Adding second WS-12-250-DC to a tower

Thu Feb 06, 2020 3:15 pm

Dave wrote:...just run SFP from first switch to second switch...

What about DAC? Has that been tested?

User avatar
Dave
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 571
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:28 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 120 times

Re: Adding second WS-12-250-DC to a tower

Thu Feb 06, 2020 3:26 pm

yes, people use DAC's...below from mike99


I always use DAC in between switch and never saw any issues.
I use both Mikrotik FS DAC cable.

User avatar
lligetfa
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 1117
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 12:12 pm
Location: Fort Frances Ont. Canada
Has thanked: 288 times
Been thanked: 366 times

Re: Adding second WS-12-250-DC to a tower

Thu Feb 06, 2020 3:33 pm

Good to know. I really hate to see fiber used with ham fisted techs. I've had too many issues with them contaminating the ends and too much trouble to inspect and clean the female end connections.

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests