MSTP

User avatar
nasked
Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 1:00 pm
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

MSTP

Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:22 am

Hi:

Is the MSTP ready? It has already been tested by someone?

Thank You.

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 149 times

Re: MSTP

Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:14 am

From my test, per port cost and priority don't work. The switch will beavior like RSTP for every instance.

P.S.: Eric, I'm have waiting for fix to test for the last 4 month if I remember well. :ak: :mrgreen:

User avatar
Eric Stern
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:41 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 119 times

Re: MSTP

Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:59 am

This was fixed in 1.4.8rc10.

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 149 times

Re: MSTP

Thu Oct 19, 2017 10:15 am

Fixed problem with MSTP setting priority and path cost - RC10

I didn't saw it. I'll will try it out soon
Thanks

User avatar
nasked
Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 1:00 pm
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: MSTP

Mon Oct 23, 2017 4:25 am

Hi:

I'm going to test MSPT at laboratory before configure at my land.
If possible, attach me some pictures of your switchess and your scenery.

Thanks.

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 149 times

Re: MSTP

Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:40 pm

3 netonix in ring. I'm looking if I can change root path beharvior but from my test, MSTP priority don't work so it beavior just like RSTP.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=2747&start=60

User avatar
nasked
Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 1:00 pm
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: MSTP

Wed Oct 25, 2017 4:15 pm

I just finish to test MSTP on my laboratory. It seems to work fine. Now I going to implement it at my real scenery. I will send my reports.

:thumbsup:

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 149 times

Re: MSTP

Wed Oct 25, 2017 4:41 pm

Have you try priority on MST instance ? If so, did you use Netonix as root switch ?

User avatar
nasked
Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 1:00 pm
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: MSTP

Thu Oct 26, 2017 3:31 am

Hi:

I'll try to explain it with my poor English. :lol:

My scenery is a ring with 3 netonix.

1.- Root Switch (Swtch A)

Select CIST option. Name and Revision must be the same in all switches.. Root Switch priority must be lower ej: 28672
Select Ports enable then must connect with others switches.
Finish

2.- Switch B and C

Select CIST option. Name and Revision equal than Root Bridge. (Ej: Name:test Revision: 10), and check enable ports.
Select MIST instance 1. Write Vlan list. (Vlans is use in each switch)
Select MIST instance 2. Write Vlan list. (Vlans in standby)

Finish. :hurray:

:headb: Advice: don't forget set trunks with all vlans in all switches...

in case to use a utiquiti link put configuration simple, and select vlan manage (put Vlan ID inside box)

If you have any problem i can send you screen shots.

Now i going to test with 4 switch... i'll report test.

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 149 times

Re: MSTP

Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:38 am

Have you tryed to have a different master bridge than the root bridge of CIST on instance 1 ?

Have you try to make the traffic pass via an other uplink for instance 1 ?

Next
Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests