Why no power supply on WS-8-150-DC

Technical discussions about our hardware electronics with our product engineer.
gracino
Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 12:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Why no power supply on WS-8-150-DC

Wed Jun 29, 2022 3:47 pm

we just installed 3 WS-8-150-DC
units that are all powered from a 48V DC power supply (Duracom) and when we try to power up all three at the same time, get a major surge that craters this big beefy power supply.
Just noticed the warning on your we site.
Why do you say only connect to a battery??
If we power them up sequentially, it works fine. Seems like some startup surge current that causes the power supply to overload.

User avatar
lligetfa
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 1161
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 12:12 pm
Location: Fort Frances Ont. Canada
Has thanked: 302 times
Been thanked: 375 times

Re: Why no power supply on WS-8-150-DC

Wed Jun 29, 2022 7:02 pm

You answered your own question.

Return to Dave's Lab

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest