RSTP interoperability with ToughSwitch

Ubiquiti Networks® is not associated with Netonix® in any away.
User avatar
yahel
Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 12:07 am
Location: Berkeley, CA
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 5 times

RSTP interoperability with ToughSwitch

Wed Aug 19, 2015 12:55 am

One of our networks makes heavy use of ToughSwitch units > 50 of them (both 5 ports and 8 ports).
Much of this network depend on UBNT's RSTP implementation with careful settings of ports' priorities, and path-costs to ensure a stable steady state.
I wish to gradually swap out ToughSwitches for Netonix switches - what sort of interoperability issues are we to expect on the RTSP front?
Has anyone done this, or are we trailblazing here?

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 5631
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1375 times
Been thanked: 1004 times

Re: RSTP interoperability with ToughSwitch

Wed Aug 19, 2015 1:17 am

We followed the 802.1D, 801.1s, and 802.1w standards so as long as they did they should work together?

Well to be honest we followed IEEE 802.1Q-2014 because even though we have not yet implemented it the switch is capable of MSTP or multiple spanning tree.
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

User avatar
yahel
Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 12:07 am
Location: Berkeley, CA
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: RSTP interoperability with ToughSwitch

Sat Aug 22, 2015 6:08 pm

Okay - sounds good...
I'm still really worried...
We'll know for sure in a week or so...
Thanks!

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 5631
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1375 times
Been thanked: 1004 times

Re: RSTP interoperability with ToughSwitch

Sat Aug 22, 2015 6:26 pm

Let us know
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 139 times

Re: RSTP interoperability with ToughSwitch

Thu Aug 27, 2015 11:58 am

I already tryed and it worked.

Be sure to have a VLAN untag on port with RSTP enable on the toughswitch else STP won't detect the loop. It's not a compatibility issue since it's happen between 2 toughswitchs. Ubnt just don't care about this problem, I writed to them several time and support only answered that engineer are check it. I reported the problem 8~9 month ago. Anyway, if it work right now, I presume your not using only tagged port on some port.

Return to ToughSwitch™

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest