v1.5.15rc3 Bug Reports and Comments

DOWNLOAD THE LATEST FIRMWARE HERE
summit-nathan
Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 9:12 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: v1.5.15rc3 Bug Reports and Comments

Tue Nov 07, 2023 7:35 pm

Hi Team,
v1.5.15rc3 seems better (SFP ports no longer drop) but LACP still drops when vlans are changed. STP is disabled on this one.

Code: Select all
 
Nov 8 09:12:32 UI: Configuration changed by admin
Nov 8 09:12:32 UI: VLAN 31 Enable: changed from 'Disabled' to 'Enabled'
Nov 8 09:12:45 LACP: starting negotiation with partner 48-A9-8A-CC-10-11
Nov 8 09:12:47 LACP: LACP changed state to Active on port 8 (key 1)
Nov 8 09:12:47 LACP: LACP changed state to Active on port 7 (key 1)
Nov 8 09:13:55 UI: User 'admin' logged in from ***

User avatar
KBrownConsulting
Member
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:29 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: v1.5.15rc3 Bug Reports and Comments

Thu Nov 09, 2023 5:02 am

Really happy to see development and rapid releases happening again!

Since we're addressing bugs, here's a list of the bugs I've been tracking. (Meaning things reported by others that I haven't noticed any fixes for yet.)


I am really happy that Netonix is still around and appreciate the hard work that goes into development. Hoping a few more of the items above can be addressed as part of the current development momentum.

Cheers

summit-nathan
Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 9:12 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: v1.5.15rc3 Bug Reports and Comments

Tue Nov 14, 2023 6:29 pm

Hi Netonix Team,

Memory usage on this RC looks much better than 1.5.14. It is certainly not trending down quickly. :cheers:

We'd be quite happy to run this version in production if it didn't renegotiate LACP every time VLAN config is changed.

At the moment we are a bit stuck as we have stock of switches that will not allow us to downgrade to 1.5.5 (must run 1.5.12 or newer) but our standard deployment uses LACP on the SFP ports and every version we have tried from 1.5.12 onwards has issues with SFPs and/or LACP when VLAN config is changed.

* Is the LACP issue being worked on?
* Do you need an example config to replicate the issue?

Please let us know if there is anything we can help with to progress resolution of the LACP issue.

Cheers,
Nathan

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 7346
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1597 times
Been thanked: 1317 times

Re: v1.5.15rc3 Bug Reports and Comments

Wed Nov 15, 2023 8:46 pm

summit-nathan wrote:Hi Netonix Team,

Memory usage on this RC looks much better than 1.5.14. It is certainly not trending down quickly. :cheers:

We'd be quite happy to run this version in production if it didn't renegotiate LACP every time VLAN config is changed.

At the moment we are a bit stuck as we have stock of switches that will not allow us to downgrade to 1.5.5 (must run 1.5.12 or newer) but our standard deployment uses LACP on the SFP ports and every version we have tried from 1.5.12 onwards has issues with SFPs and/or LACP when VLAN config is changed.

* Is the LACP issue being worked on?
* Do you need an example config to replicate the issue?

Please let us know if there is anything we can help with to progress resolution of the LACP issue.

Cheers,
Nathan


So the issue with LACP would not have changed since v1.0, what did change probably was it being reported in the log. Many errors were not reported in the log initially.

Anytime there is a config to the switching functions meaning anything like STP RSTP LACP LAG VLAN MTU QOS and so on requires the reprograming of the core. You can not change 1 aspect of the core you basically push the new core config and restart the core process.

You should hardly notice a lost ping or few from this process? Depends on the LACP configuration (LACP or Static) and what equipment your trying to reestablish the LAG link with. Static LAGs are fastest which is what I use.

To fix this would require kernel changes and VTSS changes both of which were written originally by VITESSE now owned by micro chip. We do have the core code but really hate messing with that if at all possible.
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

jpmoller
Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 3:24 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: v1.5.15rc3 Bug Reports and Comments

Mon Nov 27, 2023 4:30 pm

Today we experienced another SFP related issue. Our uplink is via an SFP port (14)

We had a WS-12-250-DC that was on firmware version 1.5.14 (Board revision F). Using the Netonix Manager, we scheduled a reboot and then a firmware upgrade to 1.5.15rc3. Switch rebooted fine, then proceeded to upgrade fine. After post-upgrade reboot, the switch disappeared.

Here are the Netonix Manager logs:
image.png
Netonix Manager Logs



We still had physical link on our router, but there was no RX traffic coming from the switch. One of our technicians visited site and moved uplink from SFP port to one of the copper ports. Management was restored immediately. Looking at the logs after reboot, port 14 never came online.

Switch logs:
Code: Select all
 
Jan 1 00:00:09 kernel: mini_fo: using storage directory: /jffs
Jan 1 00:00:09 sysinit: killall: udhcpc: no process killed
Jan 1 00:00:12 kernel: vtss_core: module license '(c) Vitesse Semiconductor Inc.' taints kernel.
Jan 1 00:00:12 kernel: switch: 'Luton26' board detected
Jan 1 00:00:13 kernel: vtss_port: Loaded port module on board Luton26, type 5
Jan 1 00:00:14 kernel: nf_conntrack version 0.5.0 (2048 buckets, 8192 max)
Jan 1 00:00:14 system: Setting MAC address from flash configuration: EC:13:B2:83:0F:D8
Jan 1 00:00:14 kernel: i2c /dev entries driver
Jan 1 00:00:14 kernel: i2c_vcoreiii i2c_vcoreiii: i2c bus driver on IRQ 19
Jan 1 00:00:15 sysinit: Loading defaults
Jan 1 00:00:16 sysinit: Loading synflood protection
Jan 1 00:00:16 sysinit: Adding custom chains
Jan 1 00:00:16 sysinit: Loading zones
Jan 1 00:00:17 sysinit: Loading forwarding
Jan 1 00:00:17 sysinit: Loading redirects
Jan 1 00:00:17 sysinit: Loading rules
Jan 1 00:00:17 sysinit: sh: bad number
Jan 1 00:00:17 sysinit: Loading includes
Jan 1 00:00:17 root: adding lan (eth0) to firewall zone lan
Jan 1 00:00:18 dropbear[819]: Running in background
Jan 1 00:00:19 netonix: 1.5.15rc3 on WS-12-250-DC
Jan 1 00:00:22 UI: web config OK
Jan 1 00:00:25 kernel: eth0: no IPv6 routers present
Jan 1 13:00:36 syslogd exiting
Jan 1 13:00:37 syslogd started: BusyBox v1.19.4
Jan 1 13:00:37 syslogd exiting
Jan 1 13:00:38 syslogd started: BusyBox v1.19.4
Jan 1 13:00:39 root: removing lan (eth0.100) from firewall zone lan
Jan 1 13:00:44 root: adding lan (eth0.100) to firewall zone lan
Jan 1 13:00:44 root: removing lan (eth0.100) from firewall zone lan
Jan 1 13:00:48 root: adding lan (eth0.100) to firewall zone lan
Jan 1 13:00:57 root: adding lan (eth0.100) to firewall zone lan
Jan 1 13:00:58 kernel: eth0.100: no IPv6 routers present
Jan 1 13:00:59 dropbear[1797]: Failed listening on '22': Error listening: Address already in use
Jan 1 13:00:59 dropbear[1804]: Running in background
Jan 1 13:00:59 sysinit: killall: telnetd: no process killed
Jan 1 13:00:59 sysinit: killall: ntpclient: no process killed
Jan 1 13:01:00 system: starting ntpclient
Jan 1 13:01:00 sysinit: killall: ntpclient: no process killed
Jan 1 13:01:02 STP: msti 0 set port 3 to discarding
Jan 1 13:01:02 sysinit: 1970-01-01 13:01:01: (network.c.272) warning: please use server.use-ipv6 only for hostnames, not without server.bind / empty address; your config will break if the kernel default for IPV6_V6ONLY changes
Jan 1 13:01:02 sysinit: 1970-01-01 13:01:01: (network.c.272) warning: please use server.use-ipv6 only for hostnames, not without server.bind / empty address; your config will break if the kernel default for IPV6_V6ONLY changes
Jan 1 13:01:02 sysinit: 1970-01-01 13:01:01: (log.c.216) server started
Jan 1 13:01:02 STP: msti 0 set port 4 to discarding
Jan 1 13:01:03 STP: msti 0 set port 5 to discarding
Jan 1 13:01:03 STP: msti 0 set port 6 to discarding
Jan 1 13:01:03 STP: msti 0 set port 7 to discarding
Jan 1 13:01:03 STP: msti 0 set port 8 to discarding
Jan 1 13:01:04 STP: msti 0 set port 9 to discarding
Jan 1 13:01:04 STP: msti 0 set port 10 to discarding
Jan 1 13:01:04 STP: msti 0 set port 11 to discarding
Jan 1 13:01:04 STP: msti 0 set port 12 to discarding
Jan 1 13:01:06 switch[1871]: temp sensor version 3
Jan 1 13:01:07 switch[1872]: Detected warm boot
Jan 1 13:01:10 STP: msti 0 set port 12 to learning
Jan 1 13:01:10 STP: msti 0 set port 12 to forwarding
Jan 1 13:01:10 STP: msti 0 set port 11 to learning
Jan 1 13:01:10 STP: msti 0 set port 11 to forwarding
Jan 1 13:01:10 STP: msti 0 set port 10 to learning
Jan 1 13:01:10 STP: msti 0 set port 10 to forwarding
Jan 1 13:01:10 STP: msti 0 set port 9 to learning
Jan 1 13:01:11 STP: msti 0 set port 9 to forwarding
Jan 1 13:01:11 STP: msti 0 set port 8 to learning
Jan 1 13:01:11 STP: msti 0 set port 8 to forwarding
Jan 1 13:01:11 STP: msti 0 set port 7 to learning
Jan 1 13:01:11 STP: msti 0 set port 7 to forwarding
Jan 1 13:01:11 STP: msti 0 set port 6 to learning
Jan 1 13:01:11 STP: msti 0 set port 6 to forwarding
Jan 1 13:01:11 STP: msti 0 set port 5 to learning
Jan 1 13:01:11 STP: msti 0 set port 5 to forwarding
Jan 1 13:01:11 STP: msti 0 set port 4 to learning
Jan 1 13:01:11 STP: msti 0 set port 4 to forwarding
Jan 1 13:01:12 STP: msti 0 set port 3 to learning
Jan 1 13:01:12 STP: msti 0 set port 3 to forwarding
Jan 1 13:01:14 system: starting ntpclient
Jan 1 13:01:28 system: starting ntpclient
Jan 1 13:01:41 system: starting ntpclient
Jan 1 13:01:55 system: starting ntpclient
Jan 1 13:02:08 system: starting ntpclient
Jan 1 13:02:21 system: starting ntpclient
Jan 1 13:02:35 system: starting ntpclient
Jan 1 13:02:48 system: starting ntpclient


We then moved the uplink back from the copper port to the SFP port to see if it would spark port up. No dice. No entries in the logs for the port move. Upon a physical switch reboot, the switch was now accessible via the SFP port again.

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 7346
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1597 times
Been thanked: 1317 times

Re: v1.5.15rc3 Bug Reports and Comments

Tue Nov 28, 2023 9:43 pm

Leave switch on, pull the SFP module and then re-insert it, I bet it comes on line.

This issue was discussed for years

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=293&p=11025&hilit=SFP+pull+insert#p11025

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2849&p=19636&hilit=SFP+pull+insert#p19636
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

User avatar
RebusCom
Experienced Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Washington
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: v1.5.15rc3 Bug Reports and Comments

Sun Dec 10, 2023 5:37 pm

KBrownConsulting wrote:Really happy to see development and rapid releases happening again!

Since we're addressing bugs, here's a list of the bugs I've been tracking. (Meaning things reported by others that I haven't noticed any fixes for yet.)



I don't see the mass reboot issue (propagating across the network) of switches running RSTP, which I've reported multiple times. Has that been resolved?

User avatar
Stephen
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 963
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:56 pm
Has thanked: 77 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: v1.5.15rc3 Bug Reports and Comments

Mon Dec 11, 2023 12:02 am

RebusCom,

The fixes present in this rc address several general stability issue's.
If you can try this one out and let us know if you still see the problem, that would be helpful.

User avatar
Wifimax
Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 11:28 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: v1.5.15rc3 Bug Reports and Comments

Thu Dec 28, 2023 1:07 pm

mayheart wrote:Amazing. I will test this on a few sites that we have with fiber and see if it fixes it.

The only other outstanding bug that I've seen with the WS2 line is if I have two links on a site with one port in shutdown. If I shut down one port and bring up the other, all the other side sees is untagged traffic.

I have to disable one port, enable the other and reboot the switch for traffic to pass again.

Thank you very much!


I just wanted to add in here that I see the exact same issue on my Netonix switches. I have dual PTP links headed to a tower with the backup link disabled at the netonix port. If the main link has issues, I disable the ethernet port at the netonix, and enable the backup port but it will not pass traffic unless the netonix switch is rebooted. Once the Netonix is rebooted everything works fine unless I need to switch back to the main backhaul, then another reboot is needed.

Same VLAN, Layer 2 network very simple. I have had this happen on 1.5.14 and at least as far back as 1.5.8. STP is disabled.

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 7346
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1597 times
Been thanked: 1317 times

Re: v1.5.15rc3 Bug Reports and Comments

Fri Dec 29, 2023 1:04 pm

if this is related to an SFP port leave switch on, pull the SFP module and then re-insert it, I bet it comes on line.

This issue was discussed for years

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=293&p=11025&hilit=SFP+pull+insert#p11025

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2849&p=19636&hilit=SFP+pull+insert#p19636

If this is the case replace the SFP module but test the new module by doing several software reboots. Some SFP modules have a tolerance +/- in timing issue even if other SFP modules of same type worked fine.
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

PreviousNext
Return to Hardware and software issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests