SFP Ports not working right

DOWNLOAD THE LATEST FIRMWARE HERE
corey.b
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 12:05 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

SFP Ports not working right

Mon Jun 07, 2021 12:24 pm

Hi I have a new 26-IDC switch and when I went to install it I was not able to get it to link up using the SFP ports via fiber. So I had to install a different one and brought this one back to the lab. In the lab it indeed does not link up via fiber on the sfp ports. I however can use copper sfp's and it will link right up. I upgraded it to the 1.5.8 fw to see if that would fix it, but it did not. Is there anything else I can try before seeing about getting it RMA'd?

Thanks,
Corey B.

User avatar
Stephen
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 895
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:56 pm
Has thanked: 75 times
Been thanked: 156 times

Re: SFP Ports not working right

Tue Jun 08, 2021 6:14 pm

If you are able to get a link with some SFP modules but not this one you probably want to check to make sure the fiber SFP module is on the supported list here:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=293

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 243 times

Re: SFP Ports not working right

Tue Jun 08, 2021 8:58 pm

I would first force 1G on both side. It's not recommended to use auto over fiber.

corey.b
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 12:05 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SFP Ports not working right

Wed Jun 09, 2021 8:05 am

The SFPs are supported as they work on all our other netonix switches. It is plugging into a cisco asr 901 therefore not able to hardset to 1G Full on it. It shows to be on the supported list (CISCO GLC-SX-MM). I am only able to get it to work on copper sfps. I have tried multiple fiber sfps with no luck. Only thing I havent tried yet is single mode sfps. I may try that next to see what happens.
Thanks,
Corey B.

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 243 times

Re: SFP Ports not working right

Wed Jun 09, 2021 1:29 pm

SFP or SFP+ port on the ASR 901 ?

corey.b
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 12:05 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SFP Ports not working right

Thu Jun 10, 2021 8:14 am

SFP 1 Gig The 901 doesn't have SFP+ ports on it.

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 243 times

Re: SFP Ports not working right

Thu Jun 10, 2021 9:39 am

Strange. Based on ASR 901 doc, you should be able to force 1G using
interface gigabitethernet x/x
speed 1000
duplex full
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/w ... html#29002

corey.b
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 12:05 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SFP Ports not working right

Thu Jun 10, 2021 10:07 am

I can on copper ports and I believe copper SFP's, but not on fiber SFP's.

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 243 times

Re: SFP Ports not working right

Sun Jun 13, 2021 9:37 am

It's probably automatically forced on the Cisco since it's best practice for the fiber. Have you try to force the speed on the Netonix only ?

corey.b
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 12:05 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SFP Ports not working right

Mon Jun 14, 2021 7:51 am

yes. when i force speed on netonix, it shows a link on the netonix side, but not the cisco side, therefore still not linking up.

Return to Hardware and software issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests