Is a 3 ports LAG possible?

DOWNLOAD THE LATEST FIRMWARE HERE
User avatar
giannici
Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 9:48 am
Location: Palermo, Italy
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Is a 3 ports LAG possible?

Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:40 am

We are using a 2 ports LAG between an WS-12-DC and a Mikrotik CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ router.

Now we need more capacity so we tried to add a third port to the LAG but then strange things happen and we had to disable one of the three ports to make it work again.

So the question is: Is LAG supposed to work with 3 ports?
Is there any limit in the number of ports in a single LAG?
Is there any known issue regarding this with mikrotik routers?

Thanks.

User avatar
Stephen
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 843
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:56 pm
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 149 times

Re: Is a 3 ports LAG possible?

Sat Mar 21, 2020 8:33 am

Yes it should work.
Although, if you suspect there is something up with mikrotik - you may want to ask on their forum.

Can you be more specific about
giannici wrote:... add a third port to the LAG but then strange things happen ...


Also can you be more specific about you're LAG setup (LACP-A/LACP-P/Static)?
Easiest way to help us help you in a situation like this is to post a screenshot of the Status, VLANs, LAG, STP, and Device->Status Tab's.

User avatar
CWDylan
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 3:03 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Is a 3 ports LAG possible?

Wed Mar 25, 2020 8:40 am

On that CCR the first four ports are sharing 1G as they are in a 1G switch, if you are trying to use one of those ports in the LAG you will want to make sure you only use one as it will give you unexpected results.

User avatar
mcnnetops
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Is a 3 ports LAG possible?

Wed Apr 07, 2021 4:15 pm

I kinda have a similar issue - but have not started a post yet - I may....

My question however is - Do you have to LAG across different switch chips with Mikrotik ?
"On that CCR the first four ports are sharing 1G as they are in a 1G switch, if you are trying to use one of those ports in the LAG you will want to make sure you only use one as it will give you unexpected results. "

Or do you HAVE to make sure that they are on the same chip? The answer explains one port but does not address two ports / switch chips.

When I get to it - Ill post a question about Netonix SFP port to a Mikrotik (RB4011) SFP and a 1 gig (Eth1) interface - One on a switch chip the other SFP on Mikrotik goes directly to CPU.

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 94 times
Been thanked: 240 times

Re: Is a 3 ports LAG possible?

Thu Apr 08, 2021 2:05 pm

LAG is normally up to 8 actives ports and 8 backup but not sure if Netonix use the same limit. I have to test it.

User avatar
mcnnetops
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Is a 3 ports LAG possible?

Fri Apr 09, 2021 2:33 pm

So, does anyone know Do you have to LAG across different switch chips with Mikrotik - Or can it be on the same switch port?

User avatar
mike99
Associate
Associate
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 94 times
Been thanked: 240 times

Re: Is a 3 ports LAG possible?

Sun Apr 11, 2021 1:56 pm

Netonix follow the standard while Mikrotik hack stuff to make cheaper product. It would be better ask the Mikrotik communities.

User avatar
mcnnetops
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Is a 3 ports LAG possible?

Wed Apr 14, 2021 8:56 pm

I will ask in that platform.

I can say from my testing that I could not get a 10 gig (adapter to 1 gig) port and port 1 (with POE) on a RB4011 to work - but port 1 and port 6 seems to.

Ill report back what I can from asking elsewhere.

User avatar
mcnnetops
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Is a 3 ports LAG possible?

Thu Apr 15, 2021 8:22 pm

Back to the Netonix forums and ask about that.

Mikrotik:
I did some more testing - and if I LAG the 10 Gig port (mikrotik) to a non SFP port on the Netonix - Lag / Fail over seems to work! (So like SFP_ ( in 1 gig mode) and say Ethernet 1 in the LAG group, as long as I dont plug into the Netonix SFP port I can get it to work. Static LAG 1s LACP rate Hash = Layer 2 and 3)

So - I have to assume that one is NOT limited by the 10 Gig port being directly connected to the CPU and messing with a LAG interface setup from the Mikrotik perspective.

Netonix is running Firmware version: 1.5.6 WS-8-150-DC

If even try to use an SFP port on the Netonix in a LAG group (static) then if the other port is unplugged / disabled the SFP port will not pass traffic.

User avatar
mcnnetops
Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Is a 3 ports LAG possible?

Tue Apr 20, 2021 4:06 pm

Sry to hijack this thread - but as far as I can tell on Firmware 1.5.6:

If you want to LAG three ports - DO NOT USE an SFP port.

Something weird / not right with LAG and SFP Ports - if they mix with the other Ethernet ports.

:popc:

Return to Hardware and software issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests