Transmit Queue Counters?

Michael Day
Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 10:35 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Transmit Queue Counters?

Wed Apr 26, 2017 12:23 pm

Why do I now have constant increasing Transmit Queue Counters Q0 and Q7 numbers showing up, after upgrading my WS-12-250-AC to firmware 1.4.7rc18? Both on the working network and on the one just sitting on the bench. Version 1.4.1 did not do this.

User avatar
sirhc
Employee
Employee
 
Posts: 5449
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:48 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Has thanked: 1339 times
Been thanked: 979 times

Re: Transmit Queue Counters?

Wed Apr 26, 2017 12:48 pm

Those are Queues, this is normal behavior since we implemented QOS. Even if you have QOS disabled those 2 ques will be used.
They simply count packets being sent out which can special control packets, BPDU packets for things like Loop Protection, RSTP, and broadcasts.
Support is handled on the Forums not in Emails and PMs.
Before you ask a question use the Search function to see it has been answered before.
To do an Advanced Search click the magnifying glass in the Search Box.
To upload pictures click the Upload attachment link below the BLUE SUBMIT BUTTON.

Michael Day
Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 10:35 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Transmit Queue Counters?

Wed Apr 26, 2017 1:00 pm

Thank you. I have so much to learn. I really appreciate your products and your help!

Return to Hardware and software issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest